Northmark
Forex
8 min read

Measured broker spreads 2026-W42 — logged hourly from our own MT5 accounts

Not a copy of published spread tables: 201,526 hourly bid/ask samples taken on our own accounts (HF Markets (SV) Ltd. / OANDA Corporation / XM) over 2026-10-04 → 2026-10-11, broken down by pair and by hour of day.

Fact-checked · Last verified October 11, 2026

About the accuracy of information: The figures and regulatory information on this page were verified by the editorial team against each company's official website and the regulator's registry as of October 2026 update. Since bonus amounts, spreads, and regulatory status may change, our editorial team rechecks primary sources with each update. Read detailed disclaimer

Measured broker spreads 2026-W42 — logged hourly from our own MT5 accounts

What this is

Every number below was recorded on accounts we opened ourselves. An hourly job connects to MetaTrader 5 and stores the raw bid/ask for each pair; the spread is (ask − bid) ÷ pip. Frozen quotes (stale ticks) are discarded, and quotes measured on demo accounts are never published here — a demo feed says nothing about how an order actually fills. This report covers HF Markets (SV) Ltd. / OANDA Corporation / XM. Window: 2026-10-04 → 2026-10-11 · 201,526 samples.

Measured spread

The median is what the spread looked like most of the time. The 75th percentile is an ordinary bad moment — that is the number that decides whether a short-term strategy survives. n is how many hourly samples sit behind the row.

HF Markets (SV) Ltd. (HFMarketsGlobal-Live16)

PairMedian75th pctMaxn
USDJPY3.203.807.501352
EURUSD2.702.9012.001352
GBPUSD3.203.2012.301352
EURJPY3.403.6021.001352
GBPJPY4.505.2021.001352
AUDUSD2.802.9013.001352
AUDCAD3.603.8017.301352
AUDCHF4.004.2017.301352
AUDJPY4.204.4017.301352
AUDNZD4.905.3033.601352

stale 0% · 71,347 samples

OANDA Corporation (OANDA-Japan MT5 Live)

PairMedian75th pctMaxn
USDJPY0.500.7020.001352
EURUSD0.500.6019.601352
GBPUSD0.901.1032.401352
EURJPY1.001.1025.001351
GBPJPY1.601.9050.001351
AUDUSD0.900.9012.301352
AUDCAD1.101.2035.001352
AUDCHF2.502.5030.801352
AUDJPY0.801.0025.001352
AUDNZD1.802.0035.001352

stale 0% · 54,038 samples

XM (XMTrading-MT5 2)

PairMedian75th pctMaxn
USDJPY2.302.4022.101472
EURUSD1.901.9014.401472
GBPUSD2.302.4016.701470
EURJPY3.003.2023.401470
GBPJPY3.503.7027.901469
AUDUSD2.202.3016.501472
AUDCAD3.403.6021.001352
AUDCHF3.203.3014.401462
AUDJPY3.403.5019.701470
AUDNZD3.804.0027.501352

stale 0% · 76,141 samples

The hour of day moves the cost more than the headline number

Same account, same pair, different hours (JST). Only hours with at least 3 samples are eligible, so a single outlier cannot create a headline.

HF Markets (SV) Ltd.

PairCheapest hour (JST)MedianWidest hour (JST)Median
USDJPY00:003.2006:007.50
EURUSD00:002.7006:008.80
GBPUSD00:003.2006:007.00
EURJPY00:003.3006:0019.10
GBPJPY00:004.1006:0021.00
AUDUSD00:002.7006:007.10
AUDCAD00:003.3006:0014.90
AUDCHF00:003.9006:0014.60
AUDJPY00:004.0006:0015.20
AUDNZD01:004.7006:0023.50

OANDA Corporation

PairCheapest hour (JST)MedianWidest hour (JST)Median
USDJPY00:000.4006:0010.70
EURUSD00:000.5006:008.20
GBPUSD00:000.8006:0014.20
EURJPY19:000.8006:0016.60
GBPJPY22:001.2006:0024.40
AUDUSD00:000.9006:006.50
AUDCAD00:001.1006:0013.40
AUDCHF00:002.5006:0018.90
AUDJPY00:000.7006:0013.20
AUDNZD20:001.6006:0015.90

XM

PairCheapest hour (JST)MedianWidest hour (JST)Median
USDJPY03:002.1006:0012.40
EURUSD00:001.8006:008.40
GBPUSD04:002.1006:0012.30
EURJPY04:002.8006:0020.70
GBPJPY18:003.2006:0023.50
AUDUSD00:002.2006:008.30
AUDCAD01:003.3006:0016.30
AUDCHF21:003.0006:0013.00
AUDJPY00:003.4006:0015.20
AUDNZD00:003.6006:0026.00

Published figure vs what we measured (indicative)

The published column is the broker's own number, captured on 2026-05-11. We cannot confirm from the terminal which account tier our login sits on, so read the difference as indicative — a prompt to check your own tier, not a like-for-like verdict.

PairPublishedMeasured medianDifference
XM USDJPY1.70 (Standard)2.30+0.60
XM EURUSD1.60 (Standard)1.90+0.30
XM GBPJPY3.00 (Standard)3.50+0.50

How to check this before you open an account

  1. Open the account you are considering and log bid/ask every hour for a week. One screenshot proves nothing; a distribution does.
  2. Compare at the hours you actually trade. A broker that is cheapest at 16:00 can be the most expensive at 07:00.
  3. Place one minimum-lot order and compare the margin the API predicts with the margin actually locked. They do not always agree.
  4. Read the stops level before you design a stop-loss: it is the minimum distance the broker will accept.

Where the updates go

This report regenerates every week straight from the ledger. Daily measurements and our live trade record are published on Discord, which you enter by verifying a broker account → join here · all links

Method and limits

  • Source: our own MT5 accounts, sampled hourly (201,526 rows in this window).
  • Stale ticks (frozen feed) are excluded; the exclusion rate is shown per broker below.
  • Everything in these tables was measured on accounts we fund and run ourselves. Data measured on demo accounts is aggregated separately and never merged in.
  • Cross-broker comparisons are published only when the accounts are on comparable terms; in weeks when they are not, we say so instead of publishing one.
  • A spread you see is not a spread you get: your fill depends on tier, leverage, region and volatility at that second.
  • Affiliate disclosure: we earn a commission if you open a broker account through our links. That relationship cannot change a measured number, but you should know it exists.

These are measurements of specific accounts in one time window, published for research and education. Nothing here is investment advice. Trading forex/CFDs is high risk and you can lose money.

Tags
#forex#spreads#broker-comparison#measured-data#account-opening#HFM#OANDA#XM

Related articles